DE | EN

Privacy Policy

Updated: July 24, 2014
fluid Operations AG, Altrottstrasse 31, D-69190 Walldorf, Germany (hereinafter “we”) respects the right to privacy and will collect, process and use personal data in accordance with the statutory provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act (“Bundesdatenschutzgesetz”).
It is important for us to inform you of the personal data which is collected and processed by us and of the purpose of collection and processing. We ask you to take a minute and to read carefully the following Privacy Notice, including your rights as set out in sec. 6.
Please note that you give your consent to the collection, processing, transfer and use of your personal data in the amount and for the purposes set out in this Privacy Notice by expressly accepting this Privacy Notice (e.g. during registration process or during subscription to newsletter). In this context, you give additionally your consent to the market or opinion research and advertising as set forth in sec. 4 of this Privacy Notice. You retain the right to revoke or restrict your consent at any time with future effect.
Please note that the Session-ID (sec. 3) is generated and Google Analytics (sec. 9) is used automati-cally and independently of accepting this Privacy Notice if you use our website. In this context, we would like to advise you of your general rights as set out in sec. 6 and especially your right to refuse as set out in sec. 3 and 9.

  1. What is „personal data“?
    Personal data shall mean any information concerning the personal or material circumstances of an identified or identifiable natural person, e.g. your name, address and email-address. Infor-mation having no direct connection to your identity and data of legal persons shall not be treated as personal data.

  2. Collection and use of personal data
    Data reduction and data economy are our top priority. Only personal data given by you will be collected by us. These personal data will only be collected, processed and used for the purposes because of which you contacted us, for the purpose of conclusion or fulfillment of contract and for accounting purposes, if applicable. Any further collection, processing and use of your personal data are subject to your prior consent. Such consent may be given in electronic form and will be recorded by us.

  3. Session-ID and Cookies
    The following data will be collected automatically in every case of access to our website (so called “Session-ID”):
    IP-address of your computer; name of your web-browser and of your operating system; the request of your web-browser (name and URL); the webpage from which access to our web-site is initiated; date and time of your access; if you found us by using a search engine, the keywords under which you found us; information whether the access was successful; name of your internet access provider; amount of transmitted data.
    These data are collected and stored (i) for the purpose of determination intentional disturbances or any misuse of our website and (ii) for the purpose of evaluation of the quality of our website. We will not generate personal user profiles with these data. In case of intentional disturbance or any misuse of our website or the information provided therein we may transmit these data to competent criminal prosecution authority or to a court of competent jurisdiction for further inves-tigations. There will be no use or transfer of the aforementioned data beyond that.
    The Session-ID may be transferred to your browser and your computer’s hardware via a so-called Session-Cookie. Cookies are very small text files which are used to track user navigation around a website. We transfer them to your computer’s hard drive via your browser to enable us to recognize your browser and computer when you use our website. Session cookies are used automatically when you access our website. The above mentioned information of the Session-ID may be contained in such a session cookie.
    You have the possibility to accept or disable cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. Please refer to your browsers manual or online help for further information on disabling cookies. Disabling cookies, however, may mean that some functionality may be affected.

  4. Consent to Market or Opinion Research and Advertisement
    Your personal data given by you during registration, subscription to newsletter and/or ordering services or goods (including software) may be recorded, processed and used (i) for the purpose of market or opinion research relating to services, goods and products (including software) offered by us and (ii) for advertising purposes of services, products and goods (including software) offered by us, including but not limited to the posting of newsletters and sending of emails, postcards and letters. Subject matter of these emails, postcard or letters is information of services, products and goods (including software) offered by us. We will verify if your email-address or your address were given to us with your consent prior to any posting of email, postcard or letter. This verification can be done (i) in the course of the handling of your first purchase order, or (ii) by sending to your email-address a verification email in which we ask you to confirm your email-address. We may use the CRM as mentioned under sec. 5 for the aforementioned purposes. By expressly accepting this Privacy Notice (e.g. during registration or subscription to newsletter) you give your consent to such usage of your personal data.
    You may revoke your consent at any time with future effect and free of charge as set forth in sec. 6 of this Privacy Notice. Furthermore, you may assert your rights as set forth in sec. 6 of this Privacy Notice. We will advise you of your right to revoke your consent at each posting. Revoking your consent has no impact on the general usage of our website.

  5. Transfer of your personal data
    We will not transfer your personal data to third parties, unless you have given your explicit con-sent or unless there is substantial suspicion that you disturbed intentionally or misused our web-site. Requirements by law, by court or by public authority remain unaffected.
    Personal data given by you during registration, subscription to newsletter and/or ordering services or goods (including software) are recorded and processed by using a cloud-based customer-relationship-management system (“CRM”). A cloud-based CRM is a database application which may be accessed via a secure Internet connection and displayed in a Web browser. The CRM used by us is provided by Zoho Corporation, 4900 Hopyard Rd, Suite 310, Pleasanton, CA 94588, USA (“Zoho”). In consequence, such personal data may be transmitted to servers hosted by Zoho in the USA. Your personal data is encrypted for such transmission and during its usage in the CRM to protect it from unauthorized access – even from Zoho. Please visit Zoho’s website for further information: Zoho CRM

  6. Your rights
    You may request access to the personal data recorded by us free of charge as set out in the Federal Data Protection Act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz). In addition, you may request correction, deletion and/or blocking of personal data recorded by us.
    Please note, that you may revoke your consent to the use of your personal data as set forth in sec. 4 of this Privacy Notice (market or opinion research and advertising) free of charge at any time with future effect. Revocation may be sent in writ-ing to the address mentioned under sec. 11 of this Privacy Notice, by telefax to +49 (0) 6227 3849-565 or by email to info@fluidops.com. Furthermore, you may revoke your consent to the other recording, processing and use of your personal data as set forth in this Privacy Notice at any time and free of charge.
    Please feel free to contact our support if you have further questions about our level of data protection and/or if you intent to request correction, deletion and/or blocking of your personal data. You can reach our support using the aforementioned contact information.

  7. Personal data provided by you
    As far as you provide us with personal data of third persons, you shall ensure that the respective data subject has given you its consent in writing. You shall proof the existing of such consent upon our request. If third parties assert a claim because of lack of sufficient consent, you shall indemnify and hold us harmless from any such claim and the respective damages, obligations, losses, liabilities and expenses (including but not limited to attorney’s fees), unless you did not act intentionally or negligently.

  8. Data protection by third parties
    We may link or make reference to websites of third parties on our website. The providers of those websites may have their own privacy notes. Please note, that we do not have any influ-ence on the data protection level provided by these third parties even if we link to their webpag-es. In addition, the provision regarding linking by us as set forth in our Terms and Conditions for Website Use shall apply.

  9. Google Analytics
    This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. IP anonymisation is activated on this website. As a result, your IP-address will be shortened by Google in the member states of the European Union or other states that are parties to the European Economic Area (EEA) Agreement prior to this. Only in exceptional cases the whole IP address will be transmitted by Google to the United States. In these cases your IP address is shortened by Google in the United States. Google will use this information on behalf of us for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services for us relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. In addition, you may refuse (i) the collection of the data generated by the cookie and relating to your usage of this website (including your IP address) and (ii) the processing of these data by Google by downloading and installing the browser-plugin available under the following link: Browser Plugin. You may find further information under http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en and under http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html (general information of Google Analytics and Data Protection).

  10. Data security
    Personal data recorded by us is protected from unauthorized access as far as technically feasi-ble or reasonable for us.

  11. Amendments to this Privacy Notice
    This Privacy Notice may be amended at any time in accordance with the statutory provisions of data protection. The Privacy Notice applies provided on our website at the time of your visit to our website. As a result we suggest printing the most recent version of this Privacy Notice using the printing function of your web-browser at the time of your visit.
    In addition, our Terms and Conditions for Website use shall apply.

  12. Controller
    Controller in the meaning of the Federal Data Protection Act is fluid Operations AG, Altrottstras-se 31, D-69190 Walldorf, Germany.